People v. Furey
[…] Likewise, although it is not entirely clear from the defendant's papers whether he has moved to dismiss the two stalking charges, such a motion would also be denied. Similar to the harassment charges, the New York County stalking charges are also premised on additional acts outside the time periods encompassed by the King's County case, namely, that the defendant appeared at the complainant's New York County workplace on January 18, 2002 and again on February 14, 2002. Even were there no additional acts, the stalking prosecutions would still not be barred by double jeopardy. CPL § 40.20(2)(b) permits a successive prosecution for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction where "each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil". See People v. Bryant, 92 NY 2d 216 (1998). The King's County prosecution included various harassment charges but did not include any stalking charges.