2-13-2009
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 510; People v. Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792-793; People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.)
Felony evading (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a)) occurs when "a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." The prosecution must prove, inter alia, that "[t]he peace officers motor vehicle [] exhibit[ed] at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp." (Veh. Code, § 2800.1, subd. (a)(1).)
Here, defendant claims there was no evidence that the officer activated the red lights. We disagree.