People v. Fuller
[…] Upon retrial, defendant was convicted. However we again reverse and order a new trial because the trial court failed to correctly charge the jury on justification.

Penal Law § 35.15 (2) (a) in pertinent part provides that deadly physical force may not be used upon another person unless the accused "reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the [accused] may not use deadly physical force if he knows that he can with complete safety as to himself and others avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating". Paragraph (a) also sets forth two exceptions to the duty to retreat.