People v. Fukamoto
[…] Board of Supervisors (1992) 2 Cal.4th 571, 577.)

Pointing to People v. Walker (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1013 (Walker), appellant contends that he is entitled under section 1192.5 to rely on the terms of the plea bargain. He is mistaken. Section 1192.5 provides that with specified exceptions, “[w]here [a] plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant... cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.” In Walker, the defendant entered into a plea bargain whose terms did not include a restitution fine, but the trial court imposed a $5,000 restitution fine in sentencing the defendant.