People v. Fukamoto
[…] County of Sacramento (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 872, 880 [discussing cases].) The rationale underlying these decisions is that so-called expungement frees the convicted defendant from penalties and disabilities “of a criminal or like nature,” but does not “obliterate the fact that the defendant has been ‘finally adjudged guilty of a crime’” for purposes of protecting public welfare. (Id. at pp. 877-881, quoting In re Phillips (1941) 17 Cal.2d 55, 61.)

Moreover, numerous statutes impose continuing liabilities upon persons who have obtained a dismissal pursuant to section 1203.4. (Frawley, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at pp. 791-792.) Section 1203.4 itself places several limitations on the relief it offers, including that “in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed.” As the court remarked in Frawley, “[t]his provision alone precludes any notion that the term ‘expungement’ accurately describes the relief allowed by the statute.”