People v. Fukamoto
[…] B. Propriety of Setting Aside Dismissal

Here, appellant does not dispute that Nanahoshi received no notice of the impending disposition of the case through a plea agreement, and that the trial court, in accepting the plea agreement, made no finding of “compelling and extraordinary reasons” on the record for omitting a victim restitution order (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)). Appellant contends only that the trial court improperly set aside the dismissal under section 1203.4 for purposes of determining Nanahoshi’s right to restitution.

Subdivision (a) of section 1203.4 provides in pertinent part: “In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation..., the defendant shall... be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty...; and... the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant....” The provision further states that upon the change of plea and dismissal, the defendant “shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted.”

Section 1203.4 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code. The probationer shall be informed, in his or her probation papers, of this right and privilege and his or her right, if any, to petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon. The probationer may make the application and change of plea in person or by attorney, or by the probation officer authorized in writing. However, in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense, the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed. The order shall state, and the probationer shall be informed, that the order does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for contracting with the