People v. Fukamoto
[…] In so concluding, the court in Harvest distinguished victim restitution from restitution fines, which are punitive in nature (People v. Hanson (2000) 23 Cal.4th 355, 362). (Harvest, supra, 84 Cal.App.4th at pp. 646-647.)

We also conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction to impose a victim restitution order after the action was dismissed. Under the statutory scheme governing victim restitution, the Legislature has authorized the trial court to modify a sentence from which a victim restitution order has been improperly omitted. Section 1202.46 provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 1170,” which governs determinate sentencing, “when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of [s]ection 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order... without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to [s]ection 1202.4.”

Courts have held that this provision grants the trial court jurisdiction to modify a sentence to include a restitution order after the sentence has been affirmed on appeal, or has been served by the defendant.