People v. Fudger
[…] (Ibid.; accord, People v. Trujillo (2015) 60 Cal.4th 850, 861 ["the sentencing hearing is, in general, the proper time for a defendant to assert all available procedural and factual contentions relating to the trial court's sentencing choices" including ability to pay probation costs].) That is what defense counsel did. There was no forfeiture.

The jail booking fee. Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a), states: "If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment" of a jail booking fee. Under this provision, a criminal defendant has the right to a determination of his ability to pay the booking fee before a court orders its payment. (People v.