NO. 5-13-0428
[…] See People v. Lahr, 147 Ill. 2d 379, 382 (1992); People v. Kleutgen, 359 Ill. App. 3d 275, 278 (2005); People v. Shick, 318 Ill. App. 3d 899, 905 (2001); People v. Ciesler, 304 Ill. App. 3d 465, 470 (1999); People v. Plummer, 287 Ill. App. 3d 250, 253 (1997); People v. O'Connor, 167 Ill. App. 3d 42, 45-46 (1988); People v. Gupton, 139 Ill. App. 3d 530, 533-34 (1985); People v. Rowe, 128 Ill. App. 3d 721, 724 (1984). Section 107-3, referred to as the citizen's arrest statute, provides:
"Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed." 725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2012).
¶ 23 "[I]mproper lane use is an 'offense other than an ordinance violation' for the purposes of creating authority to arrest under section 107-3." Kleutgen, 359 Ill. App. 3d