NO. 5-13-0428
[…] Therefore, in using the radar gun, Officer Whitecotton had not gathered evidence to make an arrest for improper lane use. The circuit court concluded that because Officer Whitecotton observed the defendant's improper lane use, as a citizen could have done, he had proper authority to arrest the defendant under the citizen's arrest statute (725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2012)).
The circuit court thereby denied the defendant's petition to rescind statutory summary suspension and motion to quash arrest. On August 29, 2013, the defendant filed a notice of appeal.
¶ 14 ANALYSIS
¶ 15 Section 11-501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that "[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person's blood if arrested *** for [DUI]." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2012).