D039024.
[…] (People v. Seneca Ins. Co., supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 963.) Consequently, the argument that the trial court exonerated bail by not proceeding in accordance with section 1166 following a guilty plea is "without merit." (People v. Seneca Ins. Co., supra, at p. 963.) Simply stated, nothing in section 1166 abrogates Frontiers contract with the state to pay the bond if the defendant fails to appear. (People v. Seneca Ins. Co., supra, at pp. 963-964.) Because Bruff pleaded guilty, the court need not have complied with section 1166 and correctly denied the motion to vacate the summary judgment on that ground.
Section 1166 provides: "If a general verdict is rendered against the defendant, or a special verdict is given, he or she must be remanded, if in custody, or if on bail he or she shall be committed to the proper officer of the county to await the judgment of the court upon the verdict, unless, upon considering the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged and proven, the previous criminal record of the defendant, the probability of the defendant failing to appear for the judgment of the court upon the verdict, and public safety, the court concludes the evidence supports its decision to allow the defendant to remain out on bail. When committed, his or her bail is exonerated, or if money is deposited instead of bail it must be refunded to the defendant or to the person or persons found by the court to have deposited said money on behalf of said defendant."
Frontier acknowledged the Courts of Appeal were split on the issue of whether section 1166 applied to guilty pleas and noted the Supreme Court had taken review of the issue.
DISPOSITION