No. 310937
[…] "The crime of uttering and publishing consists of offering or passing a forged instrument as genuine, knowing the same to be false, with an intent to injure or defraud." People v Peace, 48 Mich App 79, 86; 210 NW2d 116 (1973). Therefore, "[t]o utter and publish a forged instrument is to declare or assert, directly or indirectly, by words or actions, that an instrument is good." People v Johnson-El, 299 Mich App 648, 652; 831 NW2d 478 (2013) (internal quotations and citation omitted). The perjury statute at issue, MCL 750.422, which governs perjury committed in courts, provides:
Any person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury shall be guilty of a felony, punishable, if such perjury was committed on the trial of an indictment for a capital crime, by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, and if committed in any other case, by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 15 years.Perjury is defined "as a willfully false statement regarding any matter or thing, if an oath is authorized or required." People v Lively, 470 Mich 248, 253; 680 NW2d 878 (2004).