People v. Fritze
[…] Belkota, 50 A.D.2d 118, 120, 377 N.Y.S.2d 321;People v. Kwok Ming Chan, 45 A.D.2d 613, 615–616, 360 N.Y.S.2d 425 (1st Dept.).” People v. Insignares, 109 A.D.2d 221, 491 N.Y.S.2d 166 (1st Dept.1985) The court must weigh the competing interests of the Defendant, the complainant and the community at large. See: People v. Richert, 58 N.Y.2d 122, 459 N.Y.S.2d 734 (1983); People v. Schlessel, 104 A.D.2d 501, 479 N.Y.S.2d 249 (2nd Dept.1984); People v. Toback, 170 Misc.2d 1011, 652 N.Y.S.2d 946 (City Ct. Long Beach1996)

In this regard, CPL § 170.40(1) further provides:

In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:

(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;

(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;

(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;

(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;

(e) any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant;

(f) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;

(g) the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community;

(h) the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;

(i) where the court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion;

(j) any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.
“When deciding a motion to dismiss in the interest of justice, it is not necessary to engage in a point-by-point “catechistic” discussion of all ten factors ... Instead, the court is required to consider the factors individually and collectively'....” People v.