People v. Fritze
[…] Viewing the non-hearsay allegations in a light most favorable to the People, they set forth that the Defendant possessed, had custody and control of the cat and deserted the animal in a building which he knew would be unattended overnight, and ceased to take an interest in or look after the cat. See: People v. Rogers, 184 Misc.2d 419, 708 N.Y.S.2d 795 (App. Term 2nd Dept.2000)

Accordingly, that branch of the Defendant's motion seeking to dismiss Count One, charging a violation of Agriculture and Markets Law § 355, is denied.

AGRICULTURE AND MARKETS LAW § 356

Once again, relying on the same supporting depositions and the allegations contained therein, Count Three charges the Defendant with a violation of Agriculture and Markets Law § 356. Specifically, the information alleges that the Defendant “having impounded or confined any animal, did refuse or neglect to supply to such animal during its confinement a sufficient supply of good and wholesome air, food, shelter and water[.]”

The Defendant argues that “[a]n animal, even one which is healthy, does not need to be fed immediately upon being delivered to an animal shelter.”