People v. Fritze
[…] People v. Curcio, supra.

Accordingly, that branch of the Defendant's motion seeking to dismiss Count One, charging a violation of Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, is denied.

AGRICULTURE AND MARKETS LAW § 355

Relying on the same supporting depositions and the allegations contained therein, Count Two charges the Defendant with a violation of Agriculture and Markets Law § 355. Specifically, the information alleges that the Defendant “did abandon said cat without making proper provisions for its future care.”

In relevant part, Agriculture and Markets Law § 355 provides that “A person being the ... possessor, or having charge or custody of an animal, who abandons such animal, ... is guilty of a misdemeanor....” The court notes that the statute does not contain the language, “without making proper provisions for its future care[,]” which the People now seek to graft onto the statute.