People v. Frisella
[…] And he may not have any money. Id like to have that issue reserved. [¶] The Court: Ill make that order, and Ill allow you to talk to your probation officer. If you can work it out, come back to court, and well take that matter up another time. [¶] [Defense Counsel]: I object to the order without a hearing on it. [¶] The Court: Your objection is noted."

II.

Appellant contends that the court erred by imposing the report and supervision fees without a hearing on his ability to pay them.

Section 1203.1b provides:

"(a) . . . in any case in which a defendant is granted probation . . . the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative . . . shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision . . . , of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report . . . whichever applies. . . . The court shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendants ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendants ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.