People v. Frias
[…] Construing former section 669 and former section 3046 together, Jenkins concluded (1) a five-year section 667, subdivision (a)(1) enhancement was a "determinate term" within the meaning of former section 669, and (2) such a determinate term was a "term as established pursuant to any other section of law" within the meaning of former section 3046, because said determinate term increased the "minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole" within the meaning of former section 3046. (Jenkins, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 251, italics omitted.)