People v. Frias
[…] (Miranda, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 416.) Jenkins also noted former section 3046. (Miranda, at p. 416.) That section provided "[n]o prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served at least seven calendar years or has served a term as established pursuant to any other section of law that establishes a minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole, whichever is greater. . . ." (Former section 3046, italics added.)

Construing sections 667, subdivision (a)(1) and former section 3046 together, Jenkins concluded a section 667, subdivision (a)(1) enhancement was a "term as established pursuant to any other section of law" within the meaning of former section 3046, because said enhancement increased the "minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole" within the meaning of former section 3046. As a result, Jenkins also concluded section 667, subdivision (a)(1) enhancements were to be included in the "period prescribed by Section . . . 3046" which served as a basis for determining the minimum term for an indeterminate sentence under section