People v. Frias
[…] We first calculate appellant's MPET as to count 1 and its Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d) enhancement. As for count 1 itself, the jury convicted appellant of premeditated attempted murder. Section 664 provides the punishment for that offense is imprisonment in state prison for "life with the possibility of parole." Section 3046, subdivision (a)(1) provides (and respondent concedes) that, absent any other consideration, the MPET for premeditated attempted murder is seven years.

Subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code.
7
Section 3046, states, in relevant part, "(a) No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole. [¶] (b) If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, no prisoner so imprisoned may be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run consecutively."

The remaining issue as to count 1 pertains to its section 12022.53, subdivision (d) enhancement of 25 years to life.