THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. PERCY FREEMAN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Finally, the defendant signed a written jury-waiver form. Only then did the court accept the defendant's jury waiver and schedule the case for a bench trial. There would be no basis for an argument that the defendant's jury waiver was not understandingly made.
¶ 104 The third potential issue raised by OSAD is whether any error was committed in the handling of the defendant's motion for substitution of judge. On December 23, 2020, the defendant filed his motion for substitution of judge, as of right, under section 114-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2020)). In that motion, the defendant claimed that Judge Hall was so prejudiced against him that he could not receive a fair trial, and he requested an automatic substitution. "Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion." Id. At the time the motion was filed, this case had been on Judge Fahey's docket for more than a year, but due to a scheduled rotation of judicial duties, it was recently placed on Judge Hall's docket. Judge Hall was substituted, and the case was reassigned to Judge Fahey.