2d Crim. No. B237613
[…] Appellant contends that "defense counsel argued . . . that photos involving infant circumcision need not be admitted." We reject the contention because it is not supported by citation to the record. (Sky River LLC v. Kern County (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 720, 740-741.)
Appellant asserts that "much of the Internet [pornographic] evidence cannot be shown to have belonged to [him] such that it would be substantially probative of his intent." We disagree. Appellant's possession of the evidence was a preliminary fact within the meaning of section 400, which provides, " '[P]reliminary fact' means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence." "The appellate courts have recognized that admission of . . . evidence under section 1101, subdivision (b) may entail preliminary fact determinations under section 403, subdivision (a)(1), such as the fact that the conduct occurred and the defendant's connection to it. [Citations.]" (People v.