2d Crim. No. B237613
[…] The court said that, on each sexual image, it would "rule individually" whether the probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of creating undue prejudice, "but it appears . . . that they are images of activities that are certainly no worse than what are alleged to have occurred here."
After a recess, the court asked defense counsel if he wanted to comment on the People's argument that the child pornography was admissible pursuant to section 1108, subdivision (a), which provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Defense counsel responded, "I would have the same objections that we've previously made, your Honor."