THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SCOTT WAYNE FREDERICK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Penal Code section 1464, subdivision (a)(1), provides:
"[T]here shall be levied a state penalty in the amount of ten dollars ($10) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including all offenses ... involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code ...."
Finally, Penal Code section 1465.7, subdivision (a), states:
"A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464."