People v. Frazier
[…] Jones, 215 Ill. 2d at 270. Under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), an officer may conduct such a seizure without probable cause in order to investigate criminal conduct. For an officer to validly execute a Terry stop, he needs only reasonable suspicion that the suspect has committed or is about to commit a crime. Id. Reasonable suspicion is defined as "specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion." Id. at 21. Illinois has codified the holding of Terry in section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963:

"A peace officer *** may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is
committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense *** and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2010).
¶ 17 In this case, Officer Williams testified that he was driving toward defendant's vehicle, which was parked in the alley, preventing other cars from passing.