People v. Franklin
[…] ¶ 27 We need not address whether the vehicle driven by defendant was impeding traffic or threatening public safety and convenience thereby subjecting it to impoundment under the community-caretaking function, because, for the reasons that follow, we hold that the vehicle

was otherwise subject to impoundment under section 6-303(e) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Section 6-303(e) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person" who drives with a suspended driver's license, "who is also in violation of Section 7-601 of this Code relating to mandatory insurance requirements *** shall have his or her motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(e) (West 2008). In the present case, defendant admitted at trial that at the time of the stop, he was driving on a suspended driver's license. Officer Caballero testified at trial that defendant did not have insurance.