December 1, 1980
[…] I am further convinced that the meaning and intent of the statute dictate a fact-finding process that first resolves the issue of the reasonableness of the disciplinary force exercised as a prerequisite for determining the reasonableness of a defendant's belief in the necessity of resorting to such force. Finally, I consider Criminal Term's jury charge to be entirely consistent with this interpretation of the statute. Subdivision 1 of section 35.10 allows "A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a person under the age of twenty-one or an incompetent person, and a teacher * * * [to] use physical force, but not deadly physical force, upon such person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such person." Logically, a person's belief in the necessity of his own action cannot be considered reasonable, unless, under the circumstances and conditions leading to and surrounding it, the action could itself be viewed as reasonable.