December 1, 1980
[…] When they did persist, defendant, angered, hit the boys with a strap while they ran about the room. There was also evidence tending to show that Anthony, an albino, is a pseudohemophiliac so that he bruises more easily and shows greater discoloration than other people. Throughout the instant proceedings defendant admitted beating the children. He based his defense on a claim that his use of force was not criminal and was justified under subdivision 1 of section 35.10 Penal of the Penal Law, which provides: "The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: 1. A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a person under the age of twenty-one or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a person under the age of twenty-one for a special purpose, may use physical force, but not deadly physical force, upon such person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such person." The jury acquitted defendant of assault in the second degree but convicted him of assault in the third degree (two counts), a lesser included offense submitted at defendant's request, and of endangering the welfare of a child (two counts).