02-22-2017
[…] In Jones, the court considered the scope of a similar broadly worded Fourth Amendment waiver imposed as a condition of a defendant's placement on post-release community supervision (PRCS), commonly referred to as parole, and held the collection of biological material—although in the context of a blood draw from an adult for the purpose of testing the defendant's blood alcohol level—was both reasonable and within the scope of the waiver. (Jones, supra, 231 Cal.App.4th at p. 1265; see also Pen. Code, § 3453, subd. (f) ["The person . . . shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant"].)