09-14-2023
[…] Before the supplemental petition was filed, Minor had admitted to misdemeanor counts of evading a peace officer (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a)) and receiving stolen property (Pen. Code, § 496d); had been adjudged a ward of the court with no termination date; and had been placed on probation.
A violation of Penal Code section 25850, subdivision (a), may be punished as a felony, a misdemeanor, or an alternate felony/misdemeanor, commonly known as a "wobbler" offense, depending on certain circumstances. (Pen. Code, § 25850, subd. (c); In re D.D. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 824, 829.) Section 702 provides that if a minor "is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punished alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." The requirement imposed by section 702 is" 'obligatory' rather than 'merely "directory," '" and "requires an explicit declaration," which must be made at or before disposition.