THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JHONI HERNANDEZ FRANCO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court concluded that the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 782 to allow the jury to assess Marcenias credibility.
DISCUSSION
Appellant contends that the trial court made a series of instructional errors of constitutional dimension requiring reversal. The Attorney General counters that we need not consider appellants claims of error because the instructions were based on inadmissible evidence. They ask us to review its admissibility under Penal Code Section 1252.
Penal Code Section 1252Penal Code section 1252 provides in part, "On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General." (People v. Braeseke (1979) 25 Cal.3d 691, 698, vacated 446 U.S. 932, on remand 28 Cal.3d 86.) The People seek to refute appellants claims of instructional error by contending that the instructions were based on inadmissible evidence and any argument is therefore moot.