2013-09-24
[…] After appellant hit the wall he turned around and "pushed [Vega] back." Vega responded by grabbing appellant's arm and putting him in some type of "hold." Appellant testified that when Vega pulled appellant's arm up and behind his back, it hurt and he pushed Vega to try to get away.
The juvenile court found that appellant committed two counts of misdemeanor battery and placed him on six months probation. Appellant filed a timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
The court found appellant committed battery on a school employee under Penal Code section 243.6, which applies when "a battery is committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties . . . and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a school employee[.]" There is no dispute that when this incident occurred Vega and Rasch were school employees engaged in the performance of their duties and appellant was aware of these facts.