11-28-2012
[…] The court adjudged Francisco a ward of the court and placed him on probation in his parents' home.
II. DISCUSSION
Francisco argues there was insufficient evidence to support the findings that he violated section 71 as to Terri A. or Roxanne R. We affirm the judgment.
Section 71, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense." The elements of the crime are: " '(1) A threat to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property; (2) direct communication of the threat to a public officer or employee; (3) the intent to influence the performance of the officer or employee's official duties; and (4) the apparent ability