11-28-2012
[…] As already discussed, Hopkins, supra, 149 Cal.App.3d 36; Ricky T., supra, 87 Cal.App.4th 1132; Tuilaepa, supra, 4 Cal.4th 569; Ernesto H., supra, 125 Cal.App.4th 298 support our conclusion. The juvenile court's finding that Francisco acted with the requisite intent is supported by substantial evidence.
Section 71 prohibits an attempt to cause a public officer to do or refrain from doing any act in the performance of her public duties "by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, . . . ." (Italics added.) Francisco does not dispute that he directly communicated to Roxanne R. a threat to harm Michael D. or Terri A. or both when he said, " 'I'm going to fuck them up,' " that he needed to see the teacher, and that he was going to bring his boys.