PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHARLES WAYNE FRANCISCO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v Clark, 315 Mich.App. 219, 224; 888 N.W.2d 309 (2016). In this case, however, defendant failed to preserve this challenge by raising the issue either at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a motion filed in this Court. See People v Anderson, 322 Mich.App. 622, 634; 912 N.W.2d 607 (2018). We therefore review the unpreserved sentencing challenge for plain error affecting substantial rights. See id.
Here, the trial court imposed defendant's consecutive sentence under MCL 750.520b. That statute proscribes first-degree criminal sexual conduct, and provides in part:
The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction. [MCL 750.520b(3).]
The trial court is thus authorized to impose a sentence for a conviction of CSC-I that runs consecutively to a sentence imposed for another criminal offense arising from the "same transaction." People v Bailey, 310 Mich.App. 703, 723; 873 N.W.2d 855 (2015).