08-14-2018
[…] Beckemeyer (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 461, 465-466, italics added & omitted, fns. omitted.) Francis concedes he committed a crime against Doe (stalking) that qualifies as "domestic violence." However, he contends the children do not qualify as "victim[s]" under section 136.2, subdivision
Section 13700, subdivision (b), defines " '[d]omestic violence' " as "abuse committed against . . . a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." " 'Abuse' " is defined as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (§ 13700, subd. (a).)