NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1038, fn. 3, quoting Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d. at p. 535.) Based on the accused's need for disclosure as well as an officer's privacy expectations, and to prevent abuses, the Legislature codified the court's decision in Pitchess and set out procedures designed to implement the court's discovery rule. (Pen. Code, §§ 832.5, 832.7, 832.8; Evid. Code, §§ 1043-1047; see People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226).)
To obtain Pitchess information, the defendant must file a written motion. (Evid. Code, § 1043 subd. (a).) It must describe "the type of records or information sought" and include "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records." (Evid. Code, § 1043, subds. (b)(2) & (3).) This good cause showing is a "relatively low threshold for discovery." (City of Santa Cruz v.