People v. Francis
[…] Defendant further asserts that the certificate of disposition incorrectly states that she pleaded guilty to assault in the third degree and should be amended to reflect that, after a nonjury trial, she was convicted of attempted petit larceny and attempted criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree.

The facial sufficiency of a prosecutor's information is governed by CPL 100.40(3), which provides that a prosecutor's information is "sufficient on its face when it substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.35." However, since the prosecutor's information in the case at bar was filed at the District Attorney's discretion, pursuant to CPL 100.50(2), the factual allegations of the accusatory instrument underlying it—the October 2013 superseding information—and any supporting deposition, must be facially