04-30-2024
[…] (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.) We need not decide this question because any error was harmless. Adams's testimony was relevant primarily to establish the chain of custody of the bedsheets and towels from which FragaMadan's DNA was recovered. That evidence was not contested, and FragaMadan's attorney stipulated to the chain of custody.
1. Relevant Proceedings
In July 2020, before FragaMadan's preliminary hearing, the People filed a motion for the conditional examination of Adams, to be conducted remotely via videoconference. Under section 1336, subdivision (a), "When a material witness for the defendant, or for the people, . . . is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she will be unable to attend the trial, or is a person 65 years of age or older, . . . the defendant or the people may apply for an order that the witness be examined conditionally." A second statute provides that, "If the court determines that the witness to be examined is so sick or infirm as to be unable to participate in the examination in person, the court may allow the examination to be conducted by a contemporaneous, two-way video conference system, in which the