04-30-2024
[…] In addition, the trial court justified its decision to admit the video recording on the ground that it would allow "the jury [to] see [Adams's] facial expressions, his tone, all of the things that go to . . . the Sixth Amendment right to confront and cross[-]examine." The confrontation clause was on the minds of all parties during the hearing, and it would elevate form over substance to hold that FragaMadan forfeited his Sixth Amendment claim because his attorney failed to make an objection in precisely the right terms.
Evidence Code section 240 lists numerous grounds for finding a witness unavailable, only one of which is relevant here: that the witness is "unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical or mental illness or infirmity."(Id., subd. (a)(3).) The prosecution bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the witness whose testimony it seeks to admit is unavailable. (People v.