NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Instead, she talked about unrealistic and delusional expectations such as being released into CONREP, selling her poems and art work (more than a thousand poems at $10.00 each and hoping to sell a billion of them).’”
A mentally disordered offender can be recommitted if the court or jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the offender has a severe mental disorder which is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that as a result, the offender “represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2972, subds. (a)&(c).) “A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.” (§ 2972, subd. (d).) Here, defendant disputes the trial court’s finding she cannot be released because she is a substantial danger to others and cannot be treated safely and effectively in a less restrictive setting.