10-04-2021
[…] (Brewer, supra, 65 Cal.App.5that pp. 213-214.)
On review, we must grant substantial deference to the Legislature's broad authority to determine the types and limits of punishments for crimes. (Brewer, supra, 65 Cal.App.5th at p. 213.) “ ‘ “[O]utside the context of capital punishment, successful challenges to the proportionality of particular sentences have been exceedingly rare.”' ” (Ibid., citing Ewing v. California, supra, 538 U.S. at p. 21.)
Here, the Legislature has designated five years as the upper term for second degree robbery, which qualifies as a serious and violent felony. (§§ 213, subd. (a)(2) [“[r]obbery of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years”], 667.5, subd. (c)(9) [defining “violent felony” as including “any robbery”], 1192.7, subd. (c)(19) [defining “serious felony” to include “robbery or bank robbery”].)