10-30-2018
[…] Defendant's prior conviction and Jane's knowledge thereof also were probative of the reasonableness of Jane's fear, an element of a section 422 violation. (See People v. Garrett (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 962, 967 (Garrett) [evidence that the victim knew of defendant's prior conviction for manslaughter held to be "extremely relevant and probative in terms of establishing" the elements of the charged crime of making criminal threats].)
In counts 1 and 2, defendant was charged with two counts of forcible rape of a child over the age of 14 in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2). "Forcible rape is 'an act of sexual intercourse accomplished . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.' (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).)" (People v.