People v. Fouse
[…] “Lastly, under sections 977 and 1043 of the Penal Code, a criminal defendant does not have a right to be personally present where he does not have such a right under section 15 of article I of the California Constitution. [Citations.]” (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 741-742; accord, e.g., Kentucky v. Stincer (1987) 482 U.S. 730, 744-746, & fn. 17; People v. Concepcion (2008) 45 Cal.4th 77, 81-82; People v. Davis (2005) 36 Cal.4th 510, 530-531; People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1231; People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1356-1357.)

Subdivision (b)(1) of section 977 provides: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present .…”

“‘An appellate court applies the independent or de novo standard of review to a trial court’s exclusion of a criminal defendant from trial, either in whole or in part, insofar as the trial court’s decision entails a measure of the facts against the law.’ [Citation.]” (People v.