People v. Fouse
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (In re Hardy (2007) 41 Cal.4th 977, 1025-1026.) “[A] conspirator is vicariously liable for the unintended acts by coconspirators if such acts are in furtherance of the object of the conspiracy, or are the reasonable and natural consequence of the objective of the conspiracy.” (People v. Hardy (1992) 2 Cal.4th 86, 188, fn. omitted.)

B. Jury Instructions

Subdivision (e) of section 664 mandates increased punishment “if attempted murder is committed upon a peace officer … and the person who commits the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer … engaged in the performance of his or her duties .…” Analogizing this subdivision to section 664, subdivision (a)’s increased sentence “if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder,” and based on the California Supreme Court’s holding that the premeditation allegation in subdivision (a) constitutes an element of the