People v. Foster
[…] Proc., § 527.6, subd. (d) [civil harassment order duration of three years]; see also Fam. Code, § 6345 [three-year renewal of family law orders to protect parties' safety].) Some of these orders carry a maximum duration; others have no express time limit. Penal Code section 136.2 is one of the latter.

The parties frame the issue for us as "when do criminal proceedings end:" appellant posits it is the time that judgment is entered; respondent counters with the completion of sentence. To some degree, the issue presented by the parties is at odds with the language of the statute. Section 136.2 does not use the term "criminal proceedings." The operative language is:

"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following [enumerated types of orders] . . . ."

The only time period mentioned in the statute is the time a court possesses the power to issue an order. Any "court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter" (§ 136.2, subd. (a)) may issue a section 136.2 order.