People v. Foster
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

1. Duration of Criminal Protective Order

A. Trial Court Proceedings

At the end of appellant's preliminary hearing in January 2010, the magistrate issued a protective order under Penal Code section 136.2. The order itself is not in the record. An order issued under section 136.2, commonly called a "criminal protective order," prohibits a defendant from intimidating or harming witnesses and victims for participating in criminal proceedings. Section 136.2, subdivision (a) states: "[U]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (7)(A) Any order protecting victims of violent crime from all contact by the defendant, or contact, with the intent to annoy, harass, threaten, or commit acts of violence, by the defendant." At appellant's sentencing hearing in April 2010, the court ordered the protective order to remain in effect for three years from the magistrate's issuance of it on January 5, 2010.

All undesignated code references are to the Penal Code.

B. Parties' Contentions on Appeal