People v. Foster
[…] The child demonstrated an understanding of the statements and independence of thought. The child had an abnormal understanding of sex for a person of similar age. There did not appear to be a motive for the child to fabricate. Leading questions were not asked during the interview, and there was nothing in the child's mental state that would indicate untrustworthiness. Therefore, the Court finds that there is evidence that corroborates the statement and provides sufficient indicia of reliability. So it's going to get played for the jury."

B. Applicable Law and Analysis.

Evidence Code section 791 provides:

"Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen."

Appellant argues, and respondent concedes, that the temporal component of Evidence Code section 791 is not present here.