People v. Foster
[…] (People v. Gentry (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 462, 473.)

Respondent argues that the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1360 instead. Appellant does not dispute that A.F.'s pretrial statements to Deputy Ward and Investigator Prewitt met the requirements of Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a), but argues that, in the case of the video, the prosecutor did not satisfy the notice requirement of subdivision (b).

We agree that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting A.F.'s interviews with Deputy Ward and Investigator Prewitt under Evidence Code section 1360. That section provides, as relevant here, that:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another ... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
"(3) The child either: