No. 79SA564
[…] In 1977, in an unpublished opinion, the Colorado Court of Appeals affirmed the aggravated robbery and conspiracy convictions, but vacated the habitual criminal sentence. On April 4, 1978, on remand from the appellate court, the trial court re-sentenced the defendant to concurrent sentences of 35-40 years for aggravated robbery, and an indeterminate to 10-year sentence for conspiracy.
On May 2, 1978, the defendant filed a notice of appeal with respect to the 35-40 year aggravated robbery sentence. See section 18-1-409, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), and C.A.R. 4(c).
At the time of this sentencing, section 18-1-409, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provided for "one appellate review of the propriety of the sentence, having regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, and the public interest, and the manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was based." Such appellate review was available for class 2 and class 3 felonies only when the minimum sentence imposed was more than three years greater than the minimum sentence provided for the offense. Aggravated robbery is a class 3 felony, see section 18-4-302(3), C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl.