People v. Foster
[…] Defense counsel also confirmed by her signature on the change of plea form that she "personally read and explained to the defendant the entire contents of this plea form and any addendum thereto." Counsel further acknowledged that she "discussed all charges and possible defenses with the defendant, and the consequences of this plea, including any immigration consequences." The trial court denied Foster's motion to vacate the judgment.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Legal Principles

Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law..., the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." Section 1016.5, subdivision (b) provides that if the court does not advise the defendant of those possible immigration consequences, it shall, on the defendant's motion, vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty.