07-28-2020
[…] Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 912 (Falsetta).) Foster argues Evidence Code section 1108 is unconstitutional because it permits evidence of a defendant's prior crimes to be admitted to show a defendant's propensity to commit such crimes again. He acknowledges that the California Supreme Court upheld section 1108 against just such a due process challenge in Falsetta but raises the issue to preserve it for federal review. We reject the assertion, as we must. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)
"In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).)
Foster also contends the court should have excluded evidence concerning T. and V. pursuant to Evidence Code section 352. We review the ruling to admit the evidence for abuse of discretion (Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 917-918), and find none.