Docket No. 14.
[…] An examination of appellant's brief indicates that in stating his first ground of appeal, he has mistaken jurisdiction for probable cause. The cases cited by him concerning jurisdiction have no relation whatever to his argument that the court should not have tried him because there was not reasonable or probable cause to believe that he had committed the crime charged in the information.
[1] Penal Code, section 995, second subdivision 2, governs motions to set aside an information. It provides:
"The indictment or information must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his motion, in either of the following cases: . . .
"If it be an information: . . . 2. That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause."
The record reflects that no motion to set aside the information, as provided by Penal Code, section 995, was made, so that the question may not be raised on this appeal. Penal Code, section 996, provides: