April 11, 2002.
[…] Sentenced to an aggregate prison term of 10 to 20 years, defendant appeals.
Defendant does not contest the denial of this suppression motion on appeal.
None of the four contentions raised by defendant on appeal has merit; accordingly, we affirm. We first reject defendant's claim that County Court abused its discretion in denying a motion to sever the four counts pertaining to the two oldest victims. All eight charges were joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2) (c) in that the "offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law". Defendant argues that, because he confessed to having sexual contact with these two victims, there was a substantial difference in proof concerning those charges pertaining to them, thus warranting severance (see, CPL 200.20 [a]).