People v. Forthenberry
[…] People v. Heineman, 2023 IL 127854, ¶ 59." '[I]n reviewing the circuit court's ruling for an abuse of discretion, we will not substitute our judgment for that of the circuit court, "merely because we would have balanced the appropriate factors differently."' [People v.] Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253, ¶ 15 (quoting People v. Cox, 82 Ill.2d 268, 280, 412 N.E.2d 541, 547 (1980))." People v. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11.

¶ 35 Section 110-6.1(f)(6) of the Code addresses evidence that may be subject to suppression at the detention hearing. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(6) (West 2022). Section 110-6.1(f)(6) provides, "The defendant may not move to suppress evidence or a confession, however, evidence that proof of the charged crime may have been the result of an unlawful search or seizure, or both, or through improper interrogation, is relevant in assessing the weight of the evidence against the defendant." Id. Thus, the defendant may not suppress evidence or a confession at the hearing but may argue that the evidence was obtained unlawfully and the court should assess less weight to that evidence against the defendant.

¶ 36 We have thoroughly reviewed the record on appeal in this matter.