People v. Forthenberry
[…] Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 12. As such, this court determined that the State's petition to detain pursuant to section 110-6.1 was untimely and that the circuit court did not have the authority to detain the defendant pursuant to the untimely petition. Id. This court went on to find that the defendant fell within section 110-7.5(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022)) because he was a person who remained in pretrial detention, on or after January 1, 2023, after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 14. Section 110-7.5(b) states that such a defendant "shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). This court further found that, in reviewing and analyzing sections 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, and 110-5(e) (id. §§ 110-6.1(c)(1), 110-6, 110-5(e)), along with one another and the entire Code, defendants, such as the defendant in Rios, have the following two options: