02-09-2017
[…] Following a jury trial, defendant was found guilty of driving in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property while fleeing from a pursuing peace officer. (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) The trial court sentenced defendant to three years in state prison.
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
To establish a violation of section 2800.2, subdivision (a), the prosecution was required to prove that defendant drove a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer. (§ 2800.2, subd. (a); People v. Sewell (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 690, 695; CALCRIM No. 2181.) Section 2800.2, subdivision (b) provides that "willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."