THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. GERRODO FOREST, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 695. ¶ 35 Had the issue been raised on direct appeal, this court would not have overturned the trial court's ruling on the motion for special assistance unless it was against the manifest weight of the evidence. People v. Burton, 184 Ill. 2d 1, 13 (1998). The defendant claims he was denied due process because he could not understand the nature of the proceedings against him. A defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2016); People v. Easley, 192 Ill. 2d 307, 318 (2000). "A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2016). In this case, there is substantial support in the record for the trial court's decision. 13 ¶ 36 This defendant was evaluated by two different doctors prior to trial, both of whom found the defendant fit. The defense relies too heavily on Dr.