People v. Forde
[…] Counsel further argued that the People had failed to prove that appellant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt based on a number of inconsistencies in the witnesses pretrial statements and trial testimony.

2. Discovery Proceedings and Argument as to the Uncharged Jefferson Attack

Several months before February 5, 2001, appellant had attacked Amtrak supervisor Lavina Jefferson while she was working at Union Station. Jefferson had informed the other employees in Union Station about the attack.

Before trial, trial counsel filed a discovery motion pursuant to section 1054.1 requesting a list of the Peoples witnesses, "any exculpatory evidence," "relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom [the People intended] to call at trial . . . ," and "all police, arrest, and crime reports prepared by the People or their agents in relation to the investigation and prosecution of this case, including all reports made by the Los Angeles Police and the District Attorney investigators."