People v. Forde
[…] "[A] conviction obtained by the knowing use of perjured testimony is fundamentally unfair, and must be set aside if there is any reasonable likelihood that the false testimony could have affected the judgment of the jury." (United States v. Agurs (1976) 427 U.S. 97, 103, fns. omitted, 49 L. Ed. 2d 342, 96 S. Ct. 2392.) The same principle applies when the prosecution should have known that the testimony was perjured. (Giglio v. United States , supra, 405 U.S. at p. 154.)

D. Standard for Reversal for a Failure to Disclose Evidence Under the Discovery Statutes

Section 1054.5, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part that "before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and information. If within 15 days the opposing counsel fails to provide the materials and information requested, the party may seek a court order.