No. 4279/13.
[…] People v. Mohammad, 17 NY3d 532, 539 (2011) (internal quotations omitted), quoting People v. Tucker, 55 N.Y.2d 1, 4 (1981) ; see also People v. DeLee, –––N.Y.3d –––– 2014, N.Y. Slip Op. 08212 (Nov. 24, 2014). In other words, “a verdict is inconsistent or repugnant—the difference is inconsequential—where the defendant is convicted of an offense containing an essential element that the jury has found the defendant did not commit.” People v. Trappier, 87 N.Y.2d 55, 58 (1995) ; see also CPL § 300.30(5) (“[t]wo counts are inconsistent' when guilt of the offense charged in one necessarily negates guilt of the offense charged in the other”). In determining whether the jury reached “an inherently self-contradictory verdict,” a court is limited to examining the essential elements of each count as charged to the jury.