No. 4279/13.
[…] The People contend that the verdicts are not repugnant because Defendants' acquittals as to the crimes charged in counts one through twenty-seven do not negate any of the essential elements of Grand Larceny in the Fourth Degree or Petit Larceny. The People further contend that Defendants' argument that the verdicts are not supported by legally sufficient evidence is without merit because there is ample evidence in the record to support the jury's decision to convict Defendants of Grand Larceny in the Fourth Degree and Petit Larceny.
Discussion
Pursuant to CPL § 330.30(1), a defendant may move, after a verdict, but prior to sentencing, to set aside or modify a verdict on “[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court,” CPL § 330.30(1) ; see also People v. Medina, 11 AD3d 331 (1st Dept.2004), including, but not limited to, a repugnant verdict, see People v. Alfaro, 66 N.Y.2d 985, 987 (1985), or legal insufficiency of the evidence to support the charges for which defendant was convicted, see People v.