February 20, 1990
[…] Penal Law § 155.05 (2) (e) defines larceny by extortion, in pertinent part:
"A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver * * * property to himself or to a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will * * *
"(ix) Perform any other act which would not in itself materially benefit the actor but which is calculated to harm another person materially with respect to his health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation or personal relationships".