People v. Ford
[…] People v Swafford, 483 Mich. 1, 8; 762 N.W.2d 902 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Michigan entered into the IAD to encourage the timely resolution of all outstanding charges against prisoners. Id. To encourage the timely resolution of all charges pending, the IAD imposes time limits on prosecutions as provided in MCL 780.601, Article III(a), which states, in pertinent part:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers' jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint: Provided that for good cause shown in open
court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
The trial court must dismiss any charges brought against a defendant under the IAD if there has been a failure to strictly comply with the applicable time provision. See People v Stone, 269 Mich.App. 240, 243; 712 N.W.2d 165 (2005). However, the statute also provides that the 180-day limit may be tolled if the trial court finds upon good cause shown that a continuance is reasonable or necessary. Id.

The parties did not appear to dispute that defendant signed the written notice and request for final disposition on October 14, 2019, and that the prosecution received notice on October 28, 2019. Therefore, the statutory 180-day period would have ended on April 24, 2020. Defendant broadly argues that docket congestion cannot constitute good cause for a continuance under the IAD, citing MCR 6.004(C)(6).