1-21-1538
[…] Following two supplements and amendments, a motion to dismiss from the State, and a hearing at which it heard argument from the parties, the postconviction court dismissed the petition on the merits, finding no constitutional violation concerning the defendant's sentence. This appeal follows.
¶ 4 In their respective briefs, the parties focus on the merits of the second-stage dismissal of the defendant's petition, but we observe a superseding error that precludes our consideration of their arguments. Section 122-1(f) of the Act provides that a defendant must obtain leave of the court to file a successive postconviction petition. And such leave "may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure." Id. Importantly for the present case, "the Act and our case law are clear that the circuit court must render a determination [as to] whether each individual claim contained within [the] petition meets the cause-and-prejudice test." People v.