NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] B. Probation Revocation Fine
Defendant contends, and the People agree, that the probation revocation fine imposed by the trial court should be reduced from $220 to $200 because the amount imposed improperly exceeds the amount of the restitution fine. We agree with the parties.
1 Background
At the sentencing hearing on April 19, 2006, the trial court ordered defendant to pay a restitution fine in the amount of $200 under section 1202.4, subdivision (b). The trial court also ordered defendant to pay a probation revocation fine in the amount of $220 under section 1202.44. The trial court stayed payment of the $220 probation revocation fine pending successful completion of probation.
2. Analysis
Section 1202.44 states: “In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4 .” (Italics added.)