12-05-2019
[…] On the People's motion, count 6 was dismissed. Trial commenced on the remaining charges and on August 17, 2018, a jury found Ford guilty on all counts. In a bifurcated proceeding, the trial court found true the allegations that Ford had served two prior prison terms.
Ford was sentenced to a total term of five years in state prison. Specifically, Ford received the upper term of three years on count 1 along with two consecutive one-year sentences as a result of his two prison priors. An additional three-year sentence as to count 2 was stayed pursuant to Penal Code section 654. All additional charges were sentenced concurrently. Ford appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Substantial Evidence of Wrong Way Driving
Section 2800.4 makes it a crime to "willfully drive[] . . . [a] vehicle on a highway in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves upon that highway" while "willfully flee[ing] or attempt[ing] to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1." (§ 2800.4.) A violation of section 2800.1, in turn, requires four elements: (1) the defendant saw, or reasonably should have seen, a red light visible from the front of the peace officer's vehicle; (2) the peace officer's vehicle was sounding an alarm as reasonably necessary; (3) the peace