People v. Ford
[…] “The requirement that the People plead a specific function is not an onerous burden. [T]he barest allegation of a[n official] function would suffice to satisfy this element of the statute.” Id. at 196, 592 N.Y.S.2d 238.

Based on Joseph, this court finds that the People have failed to adequately allege the element of the performance of an official function. The instant information alleges that CO Deciceo was in uniform and performing a tour. Although the phrase “performing a tour” is not further defined in the accusatory instrument, the Administrative Code of the City of New York § 9–116(c) provides in pertinent part that for the Department of Correction, “tours of duty shall commence at midnight, eight o'clock ante meridian and four o'clock post meridian of each consecutive twenty-four hours. Such tours of duty shall be designated as normal tours of duty.” By use of the phrase “performing a tour”, this court can infer that CO Deciceo was merely on duty at the time of the alleged interference.