Docket No. 3-13-0810
[…] The parties do not argue that T.B.'s consent negates this element of defendant's aggravated battery charge. Therefore, we limit our analysis to the issue of whether consent is a distinct defense to aggravated battery as charged under section 12-3.05(a)(5) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(a)(5) (West 2012).
We note that T.B. was a minor at the time of the instant offense; however, the parties do not raise the issue of whether he had the ability to give valid consent to the strangulation at issue.
Section 12-3.1(d) provides "[t]his Section shall not apply to acts which cause bodily harm to an unborn child if those acts were committed during any abortion, as defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Abortion Law of 1975, as amended, to which pregnant woman has consented." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.1(d) (West 2012).
This section was renumbered and amended as section 12-3.05 by Public Act 96-1551 (eff. July 1, 2011). --------
¶ 31 II. Causation